London Youth Committee notes

London Youth Committee notes

home / news / London Youth Committee notes

London Youth Committee notes

May 17, 2015

The next meeting London Youth Committee meeting will take place on Monday the 15th of June at 8 30pm at The Emerald GAA Grounds at Ruislip and meetings will continue to be on the third Monday of every month. We would like to have representatives from all clubs around London at our Youths meetings to share views and ideas with all London clubs. We work together for the betterment of our future young Gaels.


The London GAA Development Squad

London Youth Committee would like to wish the London Development Squad the very best of luck as they play Warwickshire in a curtain raiser before the London v Roscommon Senior Connacht Championship game on Sunday the 24th of May in Ruislip with throw in at 12.30pm, This is a great opportunity for the boys to play football in a high profile game after all their hard work in development over the past months. The very best of luck to both London squads and thanks for your support as always it's much appreciated.

The London GAA Development Squad for 2015 is as follows:
From Thomas McCurtains club is Aaron McGovern, Bradley Mannas, James McNamara, Niall Lawlor, Liam O'Brien, Sean O'Regan, Nicholas Clare, Charlie McGovern, Daniel Moran              
From TCG club is Brendan Rice, Conor McCarthy, Dino Doyle, Daniel Nugent, Conal Vaughan, Conor Redmond, Daniel O'Connell Sean Rice
From St Kiernan's club Ciaran Healy, Matthew Tierney, Eoin O'Donnell, Patrick Boyle, Jamie Caulfield, Jack Ryan, Matthew Joyce         
From Parnells club iRuari O'Connor, Alan Callanan, Ciaran O'Donoghue, Daniel Maguire, Joshua Obahor, Kieran Rice      
From NLS club iTom Sears, Harry Flanagan, Conor McDermott, Felim Conroy, Daniel Shaw               
From Tara club  Ryan McCready, Oisin Bradley, Aidan Harte, Luke Horgan, Tighe Barry  
From St Clarets club Ryan O'Connell, Lorcan Comer, Aidan Bradshaw, Conor Bradshaw 
From   Round Towers club is Dara Shortall                
Contact CDA Lloyd Colfer: 07872600073

Fixtures U14 Football League

19th May St Clarets v North London Shamrocks in Greenford 7pm

19th May St Kiernans v Tir Chonaill Gaels in Mill Hill at 7pm

19th May Taras v Dulwich Harps at John Billam at 7pm

22nd May St Kiernan's v TCG at Mill Hill at 7pm Round 5


22nd May Fixtures U18 Football League 

Tara v Parnells at John Billam at 7pm


Dates for your diary 

All Britain Competitions (ABC) launch at Irish Embassy on the 21st of May from 6-8pm

All Britain Competitions will take place in Greenford on the Friday the 10th of July and Saturday the 11th of July and Sunday the 12th of July

6th June All Britain Feile

20th June U16 & U18 Provincial Championship

21st June North London Shamrocks family day with Blitzes for U6/8/10/12's

4th July  U16 & U18 Provincial Championship

10/11/12th of July All Britain Competitions (ABC)

18th July Thomas McCurtain's family day & U16 & U18 Provincial Championship


Under 6/8/10 Go-Games Football

Saturday,30th May hosted by London Youths at St Kiernan's in Mill Hill

Sunday, 21st June hosted by  North London Shamrocks

Sunday, 5th July hosted by Parnells

Saturday, 18th July hosted by Thomas McCurtain’s


Hurling

Sunday, 14th June hosted by Kilburn Gaels 12 noon start

Saturday 4th July hosted by Granuaille 11am start

Saturday, 18th July hosted by Thomas McCurtain’s


If you require any further information please contact the London Youth's Secretary Joel McInern on 07956103723