London Youth Committee notes

London Youth Committee notes

home / news / London Youth Committee notes

London Youth Committee notes

August 29, 2016

The next meeting London Youth Committee meeting will take place on Tuesday the 6th of September 2016 at 8 30pm at Irish Tv GAA Grounds, West End Road, Ruislip, HA4 6QX 

Fixtures:-

Saturday, September 3rd
U-14 B Championship Final 
TMC vs. Tara in Mill Hill at 2.00 p.m.

Saturday, September 10th
U-14 Division 2 League Semi-Finals 
TMC vs. Gael Londain in Greenford at 11.00 a.m.
St.Clarets vs. NLS in Greenford at 12.30 p.m.

Sunday, September 11th
U-16 League 
TMC/NLS vs. St.Clarets in Goodmayes at 11.00 a.m.

Saturday, September 17th
U-14 Division 2 League Final

Sunday, September 18th
U-18 Championship Semi-Finals 
Draw to take place at Youth Committee Meeting on Tuesday, September 6th.

Sunday, September 25th U-16 League Semi-Finals
St.Kiernans vs. TMC/NLS or St.Clarets at Mill Hill at 11.00 a.m.
Parnells vs. TCG at Northwick Park at 11.00 a.m.

Sunday, October 2nd
U-18 Championship Final 

Sunday, October 9th
U-16 League Final 

Sunday, October 16th
U-16 Championship Quarter-Final 
Draw to take place at Youth Committee Meeting on Tuesday, September 6th.

Sunday, October 23rd
U-16 Championship Semi-Finals

Sunday, October 30th
U-16 Championship Final

The London GAA Development Squad
We would like to wish the London GAA Development Squad the very best of luck as they prepare for the Dermot Earley Tournament in the Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence, Ballyhaunis, Co.Mayo on Saturday, September 3rd. 
The following players have been selected for the U-16 London Development Squad: 
From Parnells Joshua Obahor, Patrick Peach, Luke McHugh, Conor Doran, Ciaran Griffin, Michael Walsh, Lewis Dickinson,  
From St.Kiernan's Jack Ryan, Eoin O'Donnell, Jamie Caulfield, Martin Sexton, Caolon Doyle, Matthew Joyce, Michael English, Elliott McPhunn
Romeo Boxfahey, Elliott McPhunn, Michael English, Jack Hannon              
From TCG Sean Rice, Conor Redmond, Conal Vaughan 
From TMC Nicholas Clare, Stephen McLaughlin, Tom Grannell, Toby Williams 
From Tara's Tighe Barry
From NLS Felim Conroy      
From St.Clarets Milo McNulty
STANDBY: 
Jack Hannon, Ali Carney, Conleth Gallagher (St.Kiernans) Niall Twomey, Niall Bradshaw (Parnells) Teddy McGarvey (NLS) Oisin Murphy (St.Clarets).                
Lloyd Colfer CDA 078 72600073

Dates for Your Diary
Dermot Earley Tournament on Saturday the 3rd of September.
Tara girls J Ffrench Tournament on Saturday the 10th of September in Greenford.
St Kiernan's James O' Brien Day on Saturday the 10th of September.
St Anthony's Tournament on Saturday the 17th of September.
Hurling blitz for U8-U12 will be held at Greenford on Saturday the 24th of September from 12 noon.
Hurling blitz for U8-U14 will be held at Kilburn Gaels on Saturday the 15th of October from 12 noon.
London Irish Tournament on Saturday the 1st of October 

If you require any further information please contact the London Youth's Secretary Joel McInern on 07956103723